2018 Elections
The Gilbert Chamber endorses candidates based on the number of seats available in each race.  The endorsement committee was impressed with the quality of candidates running this election cycle.  Candidates were rated on the following:
  • Past and current community leadership and engagement;
  • Experience with management of complex budgets;
  • Understanding and support of a pro-business environment;
  • Ability to represent the community in a professional manner;
  • Willingness to work with the Gilbert Chamber on policies and issues impacting Gilbert’s business environment; and
  • Incumbents’ voting record with the Gilbert Chamber and the EVCCA, if applicable.

While there were outstanding newcomers to the races, the Chamber considered the benefit of historic knowledge and long-time relationships in addition to the items noted above.  The incumbents were also ranked on whether they proactively ran bills for the EVCCA and Chamber, along with supporting the Chamber’s public policy priorities as issues were presented for a vote.

Based on these priority areas, the Gilbert Chamber of Commerce has endorsed the following candidates:
         
         Gilbert Town Council (4 seats) – James Candland, Eddie Cook, Brigette Peterson, Jordan Ray

James Candland

Eddie Cook

Brigette Peterson

Jordan Ray


          LD 12 Senate – Eddie Farnsworth
          LD 12 House (2 seats)– Travis Grantham, Warren Petersen

Eddie Farnsworth

Travis Grantham

Warren Petersen
 


          LD 17 Senate – JD Mesnard
          LD 17 House (2 seats) – Nora Ellen, Jeff Weninger

JD Mesnard

Nora Ellen

Jeff Weninger
 


          CD5 – Andy Biggs

Andy Biggs
     


          Governor – Doug Ducey

            
             Doug Ducey
     


So that you can make an informed decision, please learn more about all candidates running for elected office:

2018 TOWN COUNCIL CANDIDATES

2018 DISTRICT 12 CANDIDATES

2018 DISTRICT 17 CANDIDATES

2018 CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 5 CANDIDATES